Spirit Ready for T20 Tournament

07 February 2018
news
spirit

Skycity Hamilton Northern Spirit Head to Lincoln for 4 Day T20 Tournament

A big weekend of cricket is ahead for the SKYCITY Hamilton Northern Spirit who will play 5 rounds of T20 matches at Lincoln against the other 5 Major Associations.  Currently sitting in 4th place on the table having won 2 of their previous 5 T20 matches, the ND side will look to stake their claim in the competition, previously upsetting Canterbury and Wellington this season.

Bernadine Bezuidenhout is the top performer with the bat sitting at the top of the tournament runs table with 170, with Felicity Leydon-Davis (97), Nat Dodd (86) and Katie Gurrey (80) also in the top ten.  Caroline Esterhuizen is 5th equal wicket taker with 6 scalps to her name.

Head Coach Garry Wood is confident the team is in a good head space heading into the tournament.  "The Spirit are a really good group, a happy group - we are certainly better positioned after a season playing together.  The players understand their roles and are much more confident about playing their roles.  For T20 our strategy is playing a controlled, aggressive style of cricket.  We have a good mix of young up and comers and internationally experienced players - if they do what the game requires we will then be on the right track to getting the results this weekend."

Selectors have named the following 13 players to represent SKYCITY Hamilton Northern Spirit at Lincoln (8th-11th Feb 2018):

Natalie Dodd (c) - VELOCITY

Kate Anderson - POWER

Bernadine Bezuidenhout - POWER

Samantha Curtis - SONIC

Carolyn Esterhuizen - SONIC

Katie Gurrey - GALAXY

Brooke Halliday - GALAXY

Tayla Hollis - GALAXY

Felicity Leydon-Davis VELOCITY

Regina Lilii - SONIC

Brianna Perry - VELOCITY

Alisha Rout - VELOCITY

Feala Vaelua - GALAXY


NZC Women's Twenty20- Rounds 6-10


ROUND SIX - 4pm Thursday 8 February

Canterbury Magicians v Northern Spirit
Lincoln Green


ROUND SEVEN - 10am Friday 9 February

Central Hinds v Northern Spirit
Lincoln No. 3 Ground


ROUND EIGHT - 2.30pm Friday 9 February

Otago Sparks v Northern Spirit
Lincoln Green


ROUND NINE - 2pm Saturday 10 February

Wellington Blaze v Northern Spirit
Bert Sutcliffe Oval, livestreamed free on  https://www.nzc.nz/live-streaming


ROUND TEN - 10am Sunday 11 February

Northern Spirit v Auckland Hearts
Lincoln No.3

All matches will be livescored at https://scoring.nzc.nz/



View All Updates